Friday, March 3

Golf Rule of the Week

Day 132 without playing golf

Q: A and B are playing a match on a handicap basis. B has the honor at the first hole. Both players score 5's at the 1st hole but A receives a handicap stroke and therefore has a net 4. Does A take the honor at the 2nd hole?

A: Yes. See Rules 2-1 and 10-1a.

The Armchair Golfer

No comments :