Saturday, April 1

Golf Rule of the Week

Day 161 without playing golf

Q: A player purposely refuses to identify a ball as his. What can the opponent or fellow-competitor do in such a case?

A: An opponent or fellow-competitor has the right to be satisfied about the identification of a player's ball. If a player has dishonestly not identified his ball, the opponent or fellow-competitor may refer the dispute to the Committee - Rule 34-3. In such a case, the Committee would be justified in imposing a penalty of disqualification under Rule 33-7.

The Armchair Golfer

(Source: USGA)

No comments :