Friday, January 19

Golf Rule of the Week: Ball Embedded in an Orange

Decision 23/10 Ball Embedded in Fruit

Q: A ball is embedded in an orange lying under an orange tree. What is the ruling?

A: The player must play the ball as it lies or deem it unplayable. Since the orange was adhering to the ball, it was not a loose impediment.

The Armchair Golfer

(Source: USGA)

No comments :