Wednesday, November 28

A New Day and Chart for Putting

“The only club in the bag specifically designed to get the ball in the cup is the putter. Why not learn it first?”
–Jack Burke Jr.

Or, if you’re a long- or belly-putter user, you might need to relearn it. It’s now official. As announced today by the R&A and USGA, the modern technique known as “anchoring” is in the process of being banned.

“The player's challenge is to control the movement of the entire club in striking the ball, and anchoring the club alters the nature of that challenge. Our conclusion is that the Rules of Golf should be amended to preserve the traditional character of the golf swing by eliminating the growing practice of anchoring the club.”
–Mike Davis, USGA Executive Director

Below is a chart on new Rule 14-1b. If it looks rather complicated, don’t worry. You have until January 1, 2016 to study it and learn it.

Learn more at USGA.org:
The R&A and USGA Announce Proposed Rules Change to Prohibit Anchored Strokes

1 comment :

Scott McCormick said...

I think this was a poor decision by USGA. If they wanted to make this move, they should have done so years ago.

It's telling that the PGA has come out saying their members are against it. I'm not sure this battle is over, like many commentators are assuming.

This is a classic example of a solution in search of a problem.